10th Dec, 2016

Sports stars honoured at glittering ceremony

Liam Moakes 25th Jan, 2016 Updated: 28th Oct, 2016

THE CREAM of local sporting talent was honoured at the annual Stratford District Sports Awards, organised by Stratford District Council, last Friday.

More than 250 guests were in attendance including Paralympic rowing gold medallists James Roe MBE and Lily van den Broecke MBE and Laura Keates, England rugby international and World Cup winner.

The sports awards, now in its 14th year, was hosted by the Stratford Manor Q Hotel and celebrates the sporting achievements of clubs and individuals across the district and recognises the valuable contributions made by volunteers and parents.

The event was hosted by Ollie Gallant and Simon Alexander from Touch FM and saw Stratford Athletic Club win four awards.

Rory Dwyer, the UK’s top high jumper in his age group, won Senior Sports Person of the Year, following two consecutive wins in the Junior category.

The Clubhouse Junior Sports Person of the Year was awarded to Agnes McTighe following her terrific year of track, road and cross-country running both in this country and in her native Switzerland.

Paul Hawkins, Stratford AC’s chairman, picked up the Rybrook MINI Stratford Coach or PE Teacher of the Year award and the club’s junior section won the NFU Mutual Community Sport honour.

The positive attitude and tireless dedication of Mat Pickering of Stratford & District Boxing Academy earned him the VASA Volunteer of the Year award, whilst Stratford School’s under 16 girls’ football team were rewarded for their fabulous season with the Everyone Active Junior Team of the Year accolade.

The Stratford Bike Hire Senior Team Award was a very competitive category in which Stratford Rugby Club emerged victorious and Nicole Brain, the Great Britain canoe polo international, was successful in the Fit for Sport Alternative Sport Award.

The prestigious Stratford Manor Q Hotel Service to Sport award went to Paul Richardson of Kineton Cricket Club for his commitment over the past 17 years.

A Special Recognition for Sport in Schools award was presented to Carole and Robert Walker on behalf of Jo Walker, who tragically died in a road accident in 2015. Jo worked as a sports coach in a number of local primary schools.

Full list of the winners:

NFU Mutual Community Sport Award – Stratford Athletic Club juniors

Everyone Active Junior Team of the Year – Stratford School U16 girls’ football Team

The Clubhouse Junior Sports Person of the Year – Agnes McTighe (Stratford Athletic Club)

Fit for Sport Alternative Sport Award – Nicole Brain (Cherwell Canoe Polo)

Rybrook Mini Stratford Coach or PE Teacher of the Year – Paul Hawkins (Stratford Athletic Club)

Stratford Bike Hire Senior Team of the Year – Stratford Rugby Club

VASA Volunteer of the Year – Mathew Pickering (Stratford & District Boxing Academy)

Stratford Herald Senior Sports Person of the Year – Rory Dwyer (Stratford Athletic Club)

Stratford Manor Q Hotel Service to Sport – Paul Richardson (Kineton Cricket Club)

Special Recognition for Sport in Schools – Jo Walker (1972-2015) – award presented to Carole and Robert Walker