Online Editions

27th Jun, 2022

International triumph for consistent Byng

Liam Moakes 26th Jul, 2018

SHOT PUT star Lewis Byng landed another prestigious title with victory at the Schools International Athletic Board (SIAB) International in Grangemouth, Scotland.

Following his victories at the England U20 Championships and the English Schools’ Championships, plus his appearance at the European U18 Championships, this was another reason to smile for the Stratford Athletic Club prospect.

The competition brings together the top school-age athletes from England, Wales, Scotland and Ireland and Byng, representing the England team, produced a stunning series of throws to win by more than two-and-a-half metres with 19.40m.

Not only was it a 54cm improvement on his previous best, it moves him to fourth on the UK U17 all-time list.

That mark also ranks him 11th in the world this year in the youth (U18) age group.

Byng and fellow shot put ace Nana Gyedu won the David Littlewood memorial awards for the most outstanding performances by English athletes.

“I’ve had a great year so far,” said Byng. “I’m really looking forward to the rest of the season with the UK U17 Championship in August to aim for.”

STRATFORD AC juniors have again been crowned Heart of England League Division One champions.

It was touch and go right to the last match, having finished third in the first fixture.

However, on an occasion when the club pulls together and individual event preferences go out of the window to support the collective effort, the team managers juggled more than 80 athletes throughout the season to fill the events and overcome stiff opposition, particularly from close rivals Coventry Godiva and Amber Valley.

The unavailability of athletes at some fixtures made it difficult for the team managers to fill all the events and it tested the club’s strength in depth, which it “passed with flying colours,” said joint team manager Elaine Ledden.

With stronger teams available for the remaining matches, the club finished in top spot to claim the title, but the opposition certainly did not make things easy.

In addition to being Division One champions, the individual age group final placings were: U13 male, 2nd; U13 female, 1st; U15 male, 1st; U15 female, 5th; U17 male, 2nd; U17 female, 1st; Overall male, 1st; Overall female, 2nd; Non-scoring U11 male, 1st; Non-scoring U11 female, 4th.

Individual best performances across the matches were: U11 long jump – Seb Hillard, 4.07m; U13 high jump – Zach McKenzie, 1.47m; U13 javelin – Joshua Roberts, 37.08m; U13 shot – Joshua Roberts, 8.76m; U13 long jump – Charlie Whorrad, 4.96m; U13 1,500m – Alex Adams, 4:35.7; U13 discus – Tom Weaver, 16.71m; U13 800m – Poppy Fox-Rowe, 2:36.5; U13 discus – Holly Newton, 18.14m; U13 high jump – Lucy Lane, 1.51m; U13 long jump – Lucy Lane, 4.69m; U13 200m – Lucy Lane, 28.00; U13 javelin – Issy Newton, 22.49m; U15 long jump – Adam Farrow, 5.52m; U15 high jump – Adam Farrow, 1.74m; U15 javelin – Ollie Wear, 41.75m; U15 high jump – Faye Gourlay, 1.62m; U17 shot – Lewis Byng, 16.91m; U17 discus – Lewis Byng, 33.3m; U17 javelin – Lewis Byng, 55.30m; U17 long jump – Mathew Millward-Brookes, 6.07m; U17 1,500m – Georgie Campbell, 4:47.1; U17 javelin (under 17) – Emily Wild, 30.89m; U17 800m – Imogen Sheppard, 2:20.5.

Subscribe

Receive a weekly update to your inbox by signing up to our weekly newsletter.

Business Directory

From plumbers, to restaurants, we can provide you with all the info you need.

Buy Photos

Buy photos online from the Stratford Observer newspaper.

Reader Travel

Check out all of the latest reader travel offers to get your hands on some free gifts.