8th Dec, 2016

Triathlon club members shine at Dip and Dash

Stratford Editorial 27th Sep, 2016 Updated: 28th Oct, 2016

STRATFORD Triathlon Club enjoyed a hugely successful day at the Shipston Dip and Dash Aquathlon on Saturday as both seniors and juniors claimed top three finishes in their home event.

The event was the final race in the West Midlands Series League for the juniors, who were racing not only for results on the day but also for vital points in the final league standings.

For the first time this season, a selection of seniors also competed on the same course as the juniors and the well organised race provided a fabulous end to the season despite the strong winds on the day.

First up for Stratford were the Tri Start category (50m swim/600m run) in which the club picked up their first trophies of the day with Juliette Marshall finishing second in the girls’ race in a time of four minutes, 18 seconds and Toby Doggett claiming second place in the boys’ race in a time of four minutes, 58 seconds.

Stratford were also represented by Harriet Black who put in a tremendous performance to finish seventh in the girls’ race in five minutes, 27 seconds.

All three of these juniors athletes should be proud of their performances on the day.

Next up for Stratford were the Tri Star 1 athletes (150m swim/1,200m run) and Molly Bullock continued her fine form for the season by leading the team home in second place in a time of seven minutes, 20 seconds despite suffering a cold on the day.

Molly is now awaiting the release of the final West Midlands Series League tables, as she is expected to be crowned series champion.

The Stratford Tri Club junior girls were also represented by Georgia Pridham (tenth girl – nine minutes, one second), Amelie Cate (11th girl – nine minutes, nine seconds) and Kate Pridham (12th girl – nine minutes, 28 seconds) who all finished off the season with fine displays.

The Tri Star 1 boys athletes also included some blistering results on the day including the closest fought battle of the season between Jake Deaner (second boy), Oscar Fines-Allin (third boy) and Dylan Hollinshead (fourth boy) who amazingly all finished in the same time of seven minutes, 36 seconds.

The Stratford Tri club boys were also represented by Theo Skirvin (fifth boy – seven minutes, 44 seconds), Henry Doggett (ninth boy – nine minutes, 11 seconds) and Henry Wheeler in his first aquathlon (tenth boy – nine minutes, 22 seconds).

The Tri Star 2 athletes were next to take on the course in a 200m swim/1,700m run and Stratford were represented by Ellie Deaner (third girl – nine minutes, 25 seconds), Charlotte Marshall (seventh girl – ten minutes, 22 seconds), Freya Fines-Allin (ninth girl – ten minutes, 40 seconds), Joel Watson (third boy – eight minutes, 39 seconds), Cameron Black (sixth boy – ten minutes, 1 second), Alex Adams (ninth boy – ten minutes, 29 seconds) and Thomas Francioni (12th boy – ten minutes, 58 seconds).

Stratford Tri Club also had a strong team representing the club in the Tri Star 3 category (300m swim, 2,750m run).

The girls were represented by Abbie Wootton (fourth girl – 15 minutes, 55 seconds), Hope Lawton (sixth girl – 16 minutes, 46 seconds), Isabelle Hopper (tenth girl – 17 minutes, 57 seconds) and Helena West (11th girl – 18 minutes, three seconds).

The boys were represented by James Bexson (12th boy – 20 minutes, 17 seconds) and Ben Jones who put in one of the performances of the day to finish in first place in a time of 14 minutes, 38 seconds.

Ben is another Stratford athlete who is anxiously awaiting the final West Midlands Series League standings to be released as it is expected he will finish the season in first place.

Only one athlete represented Stratford in the Youth Category as Owain Jones finished in second place in a time of 21 minutes, 45 seconds in the 400m swim/4,000m run event.

Finally, the club were represented in both the senior men’s and senior women’s categories (400m swim/5,000m run) and they dominated the podium.

Sebastian Hopper came home in a fabulous first place in the men’s race in a time of 26 minutes, 53 seconds.

The team dominated the women’s race as they took all three spaces on the podium with Seren Mahon in first place (31 minutes, 44 seconds) and Suzi Graham second (33 minutes, 48 seconds).

Rebecca Pridham ran home for third place whilst being cheered on by Mexican Waves as a time of 36 minutes, 59 seconds secured the first podium finish of her career.

Report compiled by Mark Bullock.