3rd Mar, 2021

Stratford AC celebrate 2018 awards winners

Liam Moakes 9th Nov, 2018

STRATFORD Athletic Club celebrated another highly successful year at the club’s annual awards evening at Stratford School.

An audience of 280 attended as athletes of all ages were recognised for their efforts and accomplishments throughout 2018.

World indoor 60m hurdles champion – Stratford AC’s very own Andrew Pozzi – was on hand to present many of the awards. At one point during the evening Pozzi, who earlier this year became the first Stratford athlete in history to win a senior global title in athletics, was invited on to the stage to answer a range of questions from his club-mates.

Other special guests included Barbara Wood, the wife of Allen Wood, joint juniors founder with John Dell in 1979, Gwil Price, the driving force behind schools athletics in Warwickshire and beyond and Becky Freeman Morgan, president of Warwickshire County Athletics.

“It has been another full, exciting and successful year across the club,” said club coach Paul Bearman.

“We pride ourselves in doing the very best we can with our coaching and then performing as well as we can as individuals and as a club in the various leagues and competitions we get involved in and involving as many athletes as possible.

“We also feel a level of pride when our athletes are selected to represent their county and even their country, but all of this doesn’t happen by magic.

“It happens because this club, like most others in the country, is run by a fantastic army of volunteers.”

Versatile distance runner Josh Newman scooped the male athlete of the year award, while all-rounder Paula Williams was crowned female athlete of the year.

International shot-putter Lewis Byng was named junior male athlete of the year, while the female equivalent was split between Millie Leighton and Georgie Campbell.

Aside from the performances of their athletes, one of the club’s other big highlights of 2018 was the refurbishment of their track. After raising £20,000 and receiving a £40,000 grant from the Town Trust, work began earlier this year and was finally completed three months later.

With a much-improved training facility, Stratford AC can surely look forward to many more successes in the coming years.

Hall of fame inductees for 2018 were Paul Hawkins, Richard Shephard, Ceri Shephard, Fern Hordern and Rachel Pearce.

TROPHY WINNERS:

Athletes of the year:

Senior male – Joshua Newman; Senior female – Paula Williams

Junior male – Lewis Byng; Junior female – Millie Leighton, Georgie Campbell

Senior track and field athletes of the year:

Male – Phil Brennan; Female – Paula Williams

Junior all-round athletes of the year:

Male – Adam Farrow; Female – Millie Leighton, Imogen Sheppard

Senior triathletes of the year:

Male – Joe Lee; Female – Emma Bexson

Cross-country runners of the year:

Senior male – Josh Newman; Senior female – Emma Vickers

Junior male – Cameron Black, Alex Adams; Junior female – Georgie Campbell, Niamh Hillard

Most improved:

Senior male – Matt Burdus-Cook; Senior female – Cadie Hibberd

Junior male – Freddie Clemons; Junior female – Caitlin Buckley

Special award – Javelin coaching group

Senior male triathlete – Richard Eden; Senior female triathlete – Rebecca Pridham

Stars of tomorrow:

Male – Joshua Roberts; Female – Lucy Lane

Allen Wood endeavour trophy:

Male – Cole Williams; Female – Charlotte Gravelsons

Best performance over 300m/400m:

Junior male – Adam Bayliss; Junior female – Imogen Sheppard

Senior club personality:

David Jones

Junior club person of the year:

Archie Musk

Junior triathlete awards:

TS1/TS2 performance – Molly Bullock

TS3 performance – Hope Lawton

TS1/TS2 commitment – Martha Bullock

TS3 commitment – Charlotte Marshall

Club Championships:

Male – Dave Battersby (senior); Cavan Farrow (U20); Mathew Millward-Brookes (U17); Freddie Clemons (U15); Joshua Roberts (U13); Seb Hillard (U11)

Female – Eleanor Johnson (senior); Monaswee Millward-Brookes (U20); Imogen Sheppard (U17); Millie Leighton (U15); Lucy Lane (U13); Martha Peters (U11)

Shakespeare Shield:

Male – Josh Newman (overall); Kieran Tursner (U40); Matt Burdus-Cook (U45); Peter Sugden (U50); Owen Goschen (U55); Malcolm Bowyer (U60); Allan Coldicott (U65); Roger Wilson (65+)

Female – Lynne Hinson (overall); Sarah Boundy (U35); Emma Donnelly (U40); Rebecca Pridham (U45); Suzi Graham (U50); Sarah Bland (U55); Naomi Whittaker (U60); Sally Bliss (U65); Ruth Calderbank (65+)

Grand Prix Shield:

Male – Peter Sugden; Female – Lynne Hinson

Triathlon Grand Prix trophy:

Male – James Purdy; Female – Caroline Gionis

Chris Claxton trophy:

Cadie Hibberd

Most supportive juniors:

Male – Archie Musk (U20/U17); Harry Gravelsons (U15); Joseph Ballinger (U13); Seb Hillard (U11)

Female – Maddie Clark (U20/U17); Sophie Smart (U15); Antonia Leece (U13); Ruby Edwards and Ella Peeke (U11)

Buy Photos

Buy photos online from the Stratford Observer newspaper.

Online Editions

Catch up on your local news by reading our e-editions on the Stratford Observer.

Book an Advert

Book your newspaper advert with our online advert creation tool.

Business Directory

From plumbers, to restaurants, we can provide you with all the info you need.