Online Editions

20th Jan, 2022

ORIENTEERING - Octavian Droobers win West Midlands League title

OCTAVIAN Droobers have reclaimed the West Midlands Orienteering League title after an impressive showing at the deciding event at Brandon Wood.

 

Droobers retook the top prize from Walton Chasers to claim their ninth title in 10 seasons after racking up 5252 points ahead of Wrekin Orienteers in second and Harlequins Orienteering Club in third.

 

This year’s competition was decided by club’s best four scoring runs from seven events across the season after last year’s league was curtailed due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

 

Alistair Landels, Robert Gardner and Alistair Powell top scored at Droobers home and final event and were the only three competitors to complete the course in under an hour as they secured a one-two-three finish.

 

Philip Ainsley, Mark Rookledge and Russell Finch all scored more than 1,000 points for the Droobers in ninth, 10th and 12th respectively with Matthew Battley the final Droober home in 17th.

 

The club’s overall points total was contributed to by 25 members including: Max Straube-Roth (M12), Rupert Powell (M14), Mykyta Chubynsky (M45), Alistair Powell (M40), Chris McCartney (M50), David Leadley (M55), Liz Phillips (W55), Anne Straube (W45), Peter Carey (M75), Trevor Simpson (M80), Sheila Carey (W75), Hilary Simpson (W80), Karin Kirk (W70), Stan Alexander (M65) and John Middler (M65).

 

And at Brandon Wood, near Coventry, Landels (M50) finished first in a time of 54 minutes 47 seconds with Gardner (M21) second in 56mins 53secs whilst Powell (M40) came third in 58mins 44secs.

 

Elsewhere, Ainsley (M21) placed ninth in 74mins 39secs, Rookledge (M55) 10th in 80mins 30secs, Finch (M55) 12th in 82mins 18secs and Battley (M21) 17th in 130mins 5secs – all running on the longest Brown 8.8km course.

 

On the Blue 7.3km course, Chris McCartney (M50) was fourth in 56mins 4secs, Tom Jeffries (M50) sixth in 60mins 43secs, David Lawson (M55) eighth in 61mins 57secs, Harriet Lawson (W21) ninth in 63mins 21secs and David Leadley (M55) 10th in 63mins 41secs.

 

Liz Phillips (W55) was sixth in 47mins 29secs and Stan Alexander (M65) seventh in 48mins 28secs on the Green 4.6km course whilst Peter Carey (M75) won the Short Green course in 36mins 41secs with Mike Hampton (M75) second in 37mins 11secs, Sheila Carey (W75) fifth in 42mins 27secs and Margaret Willdig (W65) eighth in 44mins 49secs.

 

Rupert Powell (M14) won the Light Green 3.1km course in 51mins 51secs, Ashley Knott (M21) was second in 55mins 18secs and Erin Weatherstone (W21) completed another one-two-three for Droobers.

 

Nicola Gilder (W40) was fourth on the Orange 2.9km course in 39mins 45secs, Lesley Allen (W60) eighth in 59mins 23secs and Molly McAisnh (W18) 10th in 74mins 58secs.

 

Max Straube-Roth (M12) won the Yellow 2.6km course in 17mins 26secs with Adam Landels (M12) second in 27mins 33secs. whilst new junior Jessica Gilder completed the 1.6km White course in 43mins 45secs and is on her way to earning her White badge.

 

The club also welcomed 26 primary school children who thoroughly enjoyed the experience with many competing at their first event.

 

For details on how to take part in this fun outdoor active sport you can visit their website at www.octavian-droobers.org or email information@octavian-droobers.org or contact Karin Kirk on 01926 632189

Public Notices

View and download all of the public notices in the Stratford Observer.

Book an Advert

Book your newspaper advert with our online advert creation tool.

Subscribe

Receive a weekly update to your inbox by signing up to our weekly newsletter.

Announcements

Weddings, Birthdays, Bereavements, Thank you notices, Marriages and more.