20th Jul, 2017

Junior triathletes continue to impress

Liam Moakes 11th Jul, 2017

STRATFORD Triathlon Club juniors continued their impressive season at the Shipston Dip and Dash Aquathlon on Saturday.

The club were well represented at the race organised by Stratford Tri Club as many took part in their first aquathlon in the glorious sunshine.

The event comprised of a pool-based swim followed by a run. First to race were the Tri Star Start Athletes (50m swim, 555m run) in which Stratford were represented by Martha Bullock in the girls’ race and Edward Thomas in the boys’ race, both of whom earned podium places.

Martha finished in first place (4 minutes, 7 seconds) and Edward second (4 minutes, 25 seconds).

Next to race were the Tri Star 1 athletes (150m swim, 1,100m run). In the girls’ race Stratford had Lucy Thomas (4th place, 8 minutes, 49 seconds), Kate Pridham (5th place, 8 minutes, 57 seconds), Harriet Black (9th place, 10 minutes, 11 seconds), Juliette Marshall (11th place, 10 minutes, 44 seconds) and Maisie-Joy Spiggs (12th place, 10 minutes, 50 seconds).

In the boys’ race Jake Deaner continued his fine form with a podium place, finishing second (7 minutes, 22 seconds), and Toby Doggett finished 12th place (10 minutes, 12 seconds).

The Tri Star 2 athletes (200m swim, 1,365m run) were next and in the girls’ race Stratford were represented by Molly Bullock (5th place, 9 minutes, 45 seconds), Charlotte Marshall (7th place, 10 minutes, 50 seconds) and Georgia Pridham (8th place, 11 minutes, 18 seconds).

The boys’ event featured Stratford’s Oscar Fines-Allin who finished in a magnificent second place (9 minutes, 30 seconds), closely followed by Theo Skirvin in third place (9 minutes, 34 seconds), along with Alex Adams (6th place 10 minutes, 28 seconds) and Henry Doggett (8th place, 11 minutes, 30 seconds).

In the Tri Star 3 category (300m swim, 2,730m run) Stratford had Ellie Deaner (5th place, 17 minutes, 23 seconds), Helena West (6th place, 17 minutes, 38 seconds) and Freya Fines-Allin (7th place, 18 minutes, 47 seconds), whilst in the boys’ race the club were represented by Joel Watson (4th place, 15 minutes, 57 seconds) and Joshua Angus (16 minutes, 34 seconds).

The final event of the day was the youth category (400m swim, 4,095 run) in which the club gained three further trophies through Abbie Wootton finishing first in the girls’ race (24 minutes, 58 seconds), closely followed by Hope Lawton (25 minutes, 56 seconds), whilst Ben Jones finished third in the boys’ race (21 minutes, 38 seconds).

The previous week six of the club’s athletes travelled to Eton to race in the Inter-Regional Championship qualifiers at Dorney Lake in a triathlon which consisted of a mass start open water swim, a draft legal bike leg and run.

The club were represented across the age categories by Juliette Marshall, Molly Bullock, Charlotte Marshall, Theo Skirvin, Ellie Deaner and Josh Mitchell.

All of the athletes performed brilliantly and gained tremendous experience, particularly in the challenging conditions of mass start open water swimming and draft legal cycling, both of which were a new experience for most.

Ellie Deaner finished the race as third best Midlands athlete and qualified to represent the Midlands in the National Inter-Regional Championships on August 28.

Josh finished as fourth best Midlands athlete and qualified as first reserve for the Midlands squad, as did Theo Skirvin, for the National Inter-Regional Championships.