7th Jul, 2020

Junior competition is gathering pace

Liam Moakes 9th May, 2017

THE SECOND (April) round of Wildmoor Spa Tennis League Junior Cup matches have been completed and it is Alcester A, Littletons A, Pershore and Alcester B topping their respective groups.

In the Pool A matches played at Henley, Alcester A pair Adam Haerle and Luke Clemons overpowered Henley B 6-0, then emerged 6-2 victors against Henley A before finally overcoming sister side Alcester B 6-0.

Alcester C surprised everyone as their pair Owen Linnett and Ben Pons managed to ease past Henley A 6-3 before also beating Henley B 6-4. These results moved Alcester C up to second in the table.

The final match between the two Henley sides saw the A team’s Jamie Messett and Barnaby Wollon beat B team pair Adam Taylor and Luke Johnson 6-4.

In Pool B at Chipping Campden, Littletons A again beat allcomers as their players Daniel Reynolds and Fraser Bennett impressed.

This time they beat Littletons B 6-1, Chipping Campden A 6-3 and Campden B 6-4.

The other three teams all won only one match each as they in turn beat each other.

Campden A pair Tom Cox and Jack Theo beat Campden B pair Harry Jeavons and Tommy Fyfe-Tur 6-4, but then lost 7-5 to Littleton B boys Dan Baker and Robbie Clear.

Campden B recovered from their defeat to Campden A to beat Littletons B 7-5.

The Pool B table shows Campden A lying second, Campden B third and Littletons B fourth.

Pool C at Pershore was dominated by the hosts as their pair Toby Atkins and Sam Butts beat Evesham A 6-1, Evesham B 6-0 and current champions Redditch HDA A 6-3.

HDA A pair Tom Mumford and Caleb Ravenscroft stay second after they beat Evesham A 6-3 and Evesham B 6-1.

Evesham A’s Joseph Wilson and Jamie Woodcock managed their single 6-3 victory over club colleagues Evesham B’s Ashley Gibson and Matthew Pearce.

The Pool D action at Alcester ended with Alcester B topping the table.

This was partly thanks to the sportsmanship of Stratford who fielded their squad players rather than their strongest as they did in March.

This meant Alcester B boys Charlie Derby and Chris Hillman beat Stratford 6-3 before going on to beat Redditch HDA B 6-1 and then Alcester D 6-2.

Stratford duo Tom Willcock and Joe Pinnock recovered to beat Alcester D 6-1 and HDA B 6-2.

Alcester D pair Henry Beer and Oliver Linnett beat HDA B boys Finley Shennan and Sam Richmond 6-2.

Alcester B and Stratford are joint top with 11 points each, although Alcester B have a points difference three better.

Printing

We can provide all of your printing needs at competitive rates.

Digital Advertising

Advertise on the Stratford Observer to boost your online presence.

Subscribe

Receive a weekly update to your inbox by signing up to our weekly newsletter.

Online Editions

Catch up on your local news by reading our e-editions on the Stratford Observer.