13th Jul, 2020

Battle for Junior Cup begins

Liam Moakes 2nd Apr, 2019

THE OPENING March round of the Bannatyne Health Club & Spa Wildmoor Tennis League Junior Cup competition has been completed.

Alcester A top Pool A, Chipping Campden A lead Pool B, Pershore top Pool C and Alcester C showed early dominance in Pool D.

The competition is for teams of 12 years old and under and takes the format of four pools of four teams who each take it in turn to host a pool each month between March and June.

The junior play-offs pool night between the winning teams from each of the four pools will be held at Littletons Tennis Club on Wednesday, July 3 and the top two teams from this will then go on to a full match cup final at Bannatyne Health Club & Spa in Stratford on Sunday, September 1.

In the Pool A matches played at Alcester, the hosts’ A team of James Faulks and Ollie Linnett began with a 6-0 defeat of Henley and then followed this with a 6-2 defeat of their B team. In their final match they edged out Stratford A 6-4.

Earlier, Stratford duo Jake Deaner and Ruth Adams had enjoyed 6-0 wins over both Alcester B and Henley before being halted by Alcester A.

In the final match Alcester B pair Alfie Lupton and Gianluca Handy cruised to a 6-0 win over Henley lads Joe Webb and Joe Williams.

The Pool B night at Chipping Campden saw the hosts’ A pair Harrison Bays and Henry Hancock take maximum points from all three of their matches.

They opened with a 6-4 defeat of sister side Campden B and then beat Littletons A 6-1 before being gifted a 6-0 walkover against the Littletons B pair who became ill and had to withdraw.

Campden B boys Max Wiltshire and Cavan Lynch bounced back from their opening defeat to claim a 6-2 victory over Littletons A and a 6-0 walkover against Littletons B.

Littletons A players William Howlett and Rowan Granacki only had the consolation of a 6-0 walkover against their B team.

In Pool C played at Evesham, it was Pershore who dominated proceedings as their boys Toby Atkins and Alfie Mills edged out Redditch A 6-3, beat Redditch B 6-2 and Evesham 6-0.

Redditch A became runners-up on the night when their A pair Caleb Ravenscroft and Felix Shennan recovered from defeat to Pershore to record comfortable victories – 6-0 over Evesham and 6-1 over Redditch B.

Redditch B boys Kian McGrath and Kieran Rose had the consolation of a close 6-4 win over Evesham lads Anton Devos and Alex McMillan.

Pool D was played at Bidford, where Alcester C reigned supreme. Their players Alex Beech and Mac Bocking opened with a 6-0 defeat of hosts Bidford and then beat Shipston-on-Stour 6-1. Their final pool match was a 6-0 walkover as one of their opponent’s players from Stratford became sick on arrival and they were forced to withdraw.

Shipston duo Thomas Glazebrook and Oscar Ward gained second spot by recovering to also beat Bidford 6-0 and being awarded a 6-0 walkover against Stratford.

Hosts Bidford, represented by Robert Sellick and Alexander Goldby, had to make do with their 6-0 walkover against Stratford.

Reader Travel

Check out all of the latest reader travel offers to get your hands on some free gifts.

Subscribe

Receive a weekly update to your inbox by signing up to our weekly newsletter.

Book an Advert

Book your newspaper advert with our online advert creation tool.

Recruitment

Find a career you'll love with our free career finder website.