ATHLETICS - Stratford juniors win host of cross country medals as season draws to a close - The Stratford Observer

ATHLETICS - Stratford juniors win host of cross country medals as season draws to a close

STRATFORD-upon-Avon Athletic Club won medals galore after the final race of the West Midlands Young Athletes Cross Country League season.

The club finished third overall, up from fourth last season, and won five team medals which comprised of one gold, one silver and three bronzes.

And the club’s athletes also enjoyed individual success with a gold and two bronzes following the final league meeting at Aldersley Stadium in Wolverhampton.

The club’s under-13 boys’ won team gold to claim the League Shield thanks to the efforts of Arthur Williamson (fourth, 08:11), Will Hovell (fifth, 08:12), Joel Ledgard (sixth, 08:14), Aran Cooper (ninth, 08:29), Sam Plumb (10th, 08:33), Kipp Stevens (22nd, 08:58) and Arthur Mansbridge (33rd, 09:18).




There was also an individual bronze for Hovell with Williamson fifth, Cooper sixth, Ledgard seventh, Plumb 11th, Stevens 15th, and Mansbridge 26th.

Further back were Morgan Nabney 91st, Alfie Musk 93rd, Jamie Dewhurst 122nd and Ben Harrison 125th.


Stratford star Alex Adams won individual gold in the under-17 men’s category as he was crowned league champion after he won the final race of the season to claim his sixth age group title.

Adams finished in 15 minutes 2 seconds and was followed home by Jaicob Ford (14th, 16:56) and Henry Wheeler (24th, 18:06).

The team won bronze overall with Adams first in the individual standings, Ford 24th, Milo Cullimore 26th, Wheeler 32nd and Hugh Markham 69th.

And the club’s under-15 boys’ won team silver as Zak Lambert (13th, 10:37), Sam Lambert (14th, 10:38), Will Mayes (22nd, 10:53), Tom Fisher (25th, 11:02), James Day (29th, 11:11), Charlie Clayton (52nd, 12:02) and Luca De Freitas Pires (59th, 12:13) all completed the race.

Zak (10th) placed highest in the individual standings with Sam 15th, Mayes 16th, Fisher 20th, Day 24th, James Mayes 41st, Josh Harrison 49th, Ewan Sparrow 66th, Clayton 69th, De Freitas Pires 72nd, Seb Hillard 73rd and Alex McMillan 113th.

There were bronze medals for the club’s under-17 ladies as Niamh Hillard (10th, 15:50), Maisie-Joy Spriggs (11th, 16:04), Olivia Robinson (13th, 16:11), Abbi Cooper (21st, 16:42), Emily Cottam (32nd, 18:38), Alice Cottam (35th, 18:57) and Tilly Campbell (42nd, 20:34) all finished inside the top-50.

In the individual standings, Hillard was ninth, Spriggs 10th, Cooper 15th, E Cottam 31st, Campbell 35th, Robinson 39th, Lucy Thomas 43rd, Abi Skinner 49th and A Cottam 50th.

And Stratford’s under-13 girls also won team bronze as Lois Ford (13th, 09:25), Marijke Tear-Verweij (14th, 09:25), Portia Nabney (30th, 09:49), Ava Sheppard (45th, 10:15), Amelia Peeke (53rd, 10:29), Rachel Sparrow (59th, 10:35) and Georgia Sharpe (70th, 10:55) all completed the final race.

Tear-Verweij won individual bronze with Ford 13th, Nabney 23rd, Sheppard 26th, Peeke 34th, Sparrow 54th, Sharpe 69th and Stella Slant 99th.

Outside of the medals, Stratford’s under-15 girls’ placed fifth overall with Annie Silvers (seventh, 11;54), Bo Algate (40th, 13:41), Martha Peters (41st, 13:42), Tessa Parkin (50th, 14:02), Hannah Wilkinson (53rd, 14:23), Charlotte Skinner (63rd, 15:20), Brooke Rossney (64th, 15:21), Bayleigh Stubbins (65th, 15:22) and Harriet Black (67th, 15:24).

In the individual standings, Silvers was 11th, Algate 32nd, Peters 33rd, Parkin 41st, Wilkinson 47th, Black 51st, Rossney 58th and Stubbins 59th.

The under-11 girls’ finished sixth overall with Amelie Marshall (21st, 06:20), Jasmine Mothershaw (25th, 06:23), Maggie Silvers (26th, 06:23), Emily Lambert (30th, 06:26), Martha Edwards (57th, 06:48) and Layla Sparrow (107th, 07:51).

In the individual standings, Marshall was 17th, Silvers 21st, Mothershaw 22nd, Lambert 36th, Edwards 48th, Layla Sparrow 114th, Evangeline Harris 119th and Ruby Whyman Bean 143rd.

Lastly, the under-11 boys’ placed eighth overall as Toby Ledgard (31st, 06:03), Tom Yates (32nd, 06:04), Callum Linforth (88th, 06:48) and Arthur Chadburn (90th, 06:51) all completed the course.

In the individual standings, Ledgard was 28th, Eli Ford 38th, Yates 67th, Linforth 79th, Chadburn 80th, Tyler Li 99th, Henry Thomas 131st and Toby Wilkinson 159th.

Buy Photos

Buy photos online from the Stratford Observer newspaper.

Recruitment

Find a career you'll love with our free career finder website.

Public Notices

View and download all of the public notices in the Stratford Observer.

Reader Travel

Check out all of the latest reader travel offers to get your hands on some free gifts.