22nd Oct, 2017

Stratford District Council election results

Stratford Editorial 9th May, 2015 Updated: 28th Oct, 2016

VOTING for the new Stratford District Council electoral wards took place on Thursday (May 7) with a reduction in the number of councillors from 53 to 36.

The results were as follows:

Current councillors are denoted by an asterisk.

Alcester and Rural Turnout: 73.7 per cent

Sue Adams (Cons)* – 1,557 votes ELECTED

Karyl Rees (Lib Dem) – 426

James Wilkinson (Lab) – 221

Alcester Town Turnout: 64.1 per cent

Lise Evans (Green) – 94

Andrew Foster (Lab) – 225

Susan Juned (Lib Dem) – 578

Eric Payne (Cons)*- 1,079 ELECTED

Avenue Turnout: 56.54 per cent

Mark Griffiths (Green) – 102 votes

Maurice Howse (Cons)* – 511 ELECTED

John Insoll (Lib Dem) – 179

Stephen Raven (Lab) – 196

Juliet Short (Stratford First Independent) – 203

Bidford East Turnout: 65.74 per cent

Tony Kent (Lab) – 356 votes

Anthony McIsaac (Lib Dem) – 154

Daren Pemberton (Cons)* – 964 ELECTED

Graham Porter (UKIP) – 302

Bidford West and Salford Turnout: 71.5 per cent

Mark Cargill (Cons)* – 1,150 votes ELECTED

Neil Lawrence (UKIP) – 361

Huw Roberts (Lab) – 411

Bishop’s Itchington Turnout: 70.1 per cent

Penny Freedman (Lab) – 287

Pat Hotson (Green) – 196

Christopher Kettle (Cons)* – 1,341 ELECTED

Judith Klinkenberg (Lib Dem) – 175

Bishopton Turnout: 66.9 per cent

Victoria Alcock (Lib Dem) – 711 votes

Lara Jeffries (Green) – 143

Charles Roe (Lab) – 169

Robert Vaudry (Cons)* – 745 ELECTED

Brailes and Compton Turnout: 77.3 per cent

Claire Balmer (Lab) – 308 votes

Stephen Gray (Cons)* – 1,569 ELECTED

Laura Nelson (Lib Dem) – 306

Bridgetown Turnout: 73.77 per cent

Ian Fradgley (Lib Dem)* – 888 votes

Debbie Griffiths (Green) – 167

Lynda Organ (Cons)* – 1,087 ELECTED)

Graham Thompson (Lab) – 214

Clopton Turnout: 58.81 per cent

Jason Fojtik (Lab) – 330 votes ELECTED

Bill Lowe (Stratford First Independent)* – 188

Robert Massey (Green) – 58

George Matheou (Cons)* – 289

Richard Vos (Lib Dem) – 229

Ettington Turnout: 78.2 per cent

Gem Douglas (Green) – 117 votes

Bruce Robertson (Lib Dem) – 251

Christopher Scotter (Lab) – 184

Philip Seccombe (Cons)* – 1,435 ELECTED

Steven Stinton (UKIP) – 209

Guildhall Turnout: 72.8 per cent

Neil Basnett (Stratford First Independent) – 198 votes

Peter Chaddock (Green) – 154

Jenny Fradgley (Lib Dem)* – 746 ELECTED

Andrew Henderson (Lab) – 195

Eden Lee (Cons) – 651

Harbury Turnout: 72.4 per cent

Jacqui Harris (Cons) – 931 votes ELECTED

Harry Lesser (Lab) – 207

Janice Montague (Lib Dem) – 696

David Watkin (Green) – 147

Hathaway Turnout: 57.5 per cent

Maureen Ashfield (Lab) – 202 votes

Denise Harris (Cons) – 458

Peter Moorse (Lib Dem)* – 464 ELECTED

Peter Pettifor (Green) – 143

Henley-in-Arden Turnout: 71.28 per cent

Tracy Doherty (Lab) – 276 votes

Sheila Price (Lib Dem) – 197

John Stott (Green) – 213

Stephen Thirlwell (Cons)* – 1,624 ELECTED

Kineton Turnout: 71.9 per cent

Rob Ballantyne (Green) – 137 votes

Marcus Forbes-McGlen (Lib Dem) – 180

Chris Mills (Cons)* – 1,245 ELECTED

Janice Sewell (Lab) – 173

James Synge (UKIP) – 281

Kinwarton Turnout: 75.9 per cent

Lynn Bowring (Lib Dem) – 415 votes

Mike Gittus (Cons)* – 1,173 ELECTED

Martin Tipping (Labour) – 147

Napton and Fenny Compton Turnout:75.2 per cent

Mark Andrioli (Lab) – 239 votes

Susan Roderick (Lib Dem) – 281

Neill Toyne (UKIP) – 329

Chris Williams (Cons)* – 1,123 ELECTED

Quinton Turnout: 69.8 per cent

Mike Brain (Cons)* – 1,134 votes ELECTED

Sue Main (UKIP) – 229

Anne Parker (Lib Dem) – 174

Emma Rowlands (Lab) – 159

Red Horse Turnout: 77.9 per cent

Bart Dalla Mura (Cons) – 1,317 votes ELECTED

Edward Fila (UKIP) – 320

Nina Knapman (Lib Dem) – 202

Stuart Payne (Lab) – 273

Shipston North Turnout: 72.66 per cent

Richard Henderson (UKIP) – 293 votes

Jeff Kenner (Lab) – 550

Rosie Parker (Green) – 165

Chris Saint (Cons)* – 1,158 ELECTED

Shipston South Turnout: 73.4 per cent

Jo Barker (Cons) – 756 votes ELECTED

Richard Cheney (Lib Dem)* – 740

David Passingham (Green) – 90

Mark Pilbeam (UKIP) – 203

Jackie Warner (Lab) – 294

Shottery Turnout: 74.4 per cent

Bill Dowling (Lib Dem)* – 559 votes

Robert Freedman (Lab) – 156

Dominic Giles (Green) – 158

Molly Giles (Cons) – 853 ELECTED

Kate Himmens (UKIP) – 178

Snitterfield Turnout: 76.8 per cent

John Hartigan (Lab) – 196 votes

Hebe Hetherington (Green) – 211

Peter Richards (Cons)* – 1,488 ELECTED

Diane Walden (Lib Dem) – 251

Southam North Turnout: 66 per cent

James Briggs (Lab) – 397 votes

Tony Bromwich (Cons)* – 852 ELECTED

Jonathan Bush (UKIP) – 257

Janet Cox (Lib Dem) – 160

Southam South Turnout:68.7 per cent

Andy Crump (Cons)* – 1,051 votes ELECTED

Patrick Jenkins (Green) – 122

Andrew Patrick (Lib Dem) – 80

Amanda Sanders (UKIP) – 246

Jane Soni (Lab) – 331

Studley with Mappleborough Green Turnout: 69.6 per cent

Wayne Bates (Lab) – 275 votes

Justin Kerridge (Cons)* – 871 ELECTED

Victoria Parker (Green) – 94

Hazel Wright (Lib Dem)* – 793

Studley with Sambourne Turnout: 67.6 per cent

Paul Beaman (Lib Dem)* – 628 votes

Karen Somner-Brown (Lab) – 364

Eric Holder (Independent)* – 111

Susan Jones (UKIP) – 207

Nick Moon (Cons) – 655 ELECTED

Karen Varga (Lab) – 44

Tanworth-in-Arden Turnout: 70.5 per cent

George Atkinson (Cons)* – 1,308 votes ELECTED

Manjit Kaur (Lab) – 129

William Maurice (Lib Dem) – 93

Peter Oakley (UKIP)* – 355

Tiddington Turnout: 77.8 per cent

Philip Applin (Cons) – 896 votes

Daniel Douglas (Green) – 107

Marion Morgan (Lab) – 167

Kate Rolfe (Lib Dem)* – 1,086 ELECTED

Welcombe Turnout: 71.8 per cent

Wendy Fojtik (Lab) – 164 votes

Trevor Honychurch (Lib Dem) – 282

Tony Jefferson (Cons)* – 659 ELECTED

Keith Lloyd (Stratford First Independent)* – 579

Duncan Parker (Green) – 104

Welford-on-Avon Turnout: 78.1 per cent

Peter Barnes (Independent)* – 975 votes ELECTED

Vanessa Lowe (Cons) – 964

Cat Price (Lab) – 116

Wellesbourne East Turnout: 74.24 per cent

Stephen England (Green) – 128 votes

David Johnston (Lib Dem)* – 641

Dominic Mafham (Lab) – 177

Anne Parry (Cons)* – 1,138 ELECTED

Frank Rietz (UKIP) – 228

Wellesbourne West Turnout: 74.2 per cent

Jacqueline Abbott (Lab) – 178 votes

Nicola Carpenter (Green) – 113

Danny Kendall (Cons)* – 1,082 ELECTED

Dave Sibert (Lib Dem) – 441

Wootton Wawen Turnout: 71.2 per cent

Richard Dean (Lib Dem) – 232 votes

Barry Doherty (Lab) – 193

Cassie Humphries (Green) – 154

Simon Lawton (Cons) – 1,168 ELECTED

Brett Parsons (UKIP) – 380

Overall Turnout: 71.4 per cent

The current political standings of Stratford District Council’s 36 seats are:

Conservatives – 31 seats

Liberal Democrats – 3 seats

Labour – 1 seat

Independent – 1 seat

Subscribe

Receive a weekly update to your inbox by signing up to our weekly newsletter.

Competitions

With some awesome prizes to be won, make sure you enter our competitions.

Heart2Heart Dating

Looking for love? Start searching to find a new date on heart2heart dating.

Printing

We can provide all of your printing needs at competitive rates.