September 28th, 2016

Awards evening for Stratford School pupils

Awards evening for Stratford School pupils Awards evening for Stratford School pupils
Updated: 4:10 pm, May 07, 2015

STUDENTS from Stratford School who sat their GCSE, AS and A ’Level exams were invited back to the school for the annual Senior Awards.

Student success was celebrated at a glittering evening event with awards for attainment and achievement in all the subject areas across the school, which saw around 90 students presented with prizes.

Some students were recognised two or three times for their hard work across a number of subjects.

Neil Wallace, Stratford School’s Headteacher said: “There are several external bodies which analyse examination data and we have recently had confirmation of just how consistently strong our results were last summer at GCSE, AS and A Level.

“Anything can be achieved with dedication and determination. Champions and high achievers are not a different breed of people.

“They’re people just like us. It’s a case of working hard & having people to support us along the way. We wish all of our students the very best for the future.”

Those awarded were:

A ’Level – Howard ALLISON for English Literature; Joshua ANDERSON for Environmental Studies; Samuel ASHFORD for Biology; Zachariah BROUGH for Chemistry, Physics and Maths; Sean CAWLEY for Economics; Adrian DE HOEST-THOMPSON for Geography; Katie DIXON for Psychology; Eloise DUGMORE for Psychology and History; Katherine DYKE for Drama; Kitty FROST for Product Design; Georgia HARRIS for Drama; Rebecca JOLLIFFE for Biology, Chemistry and Geography; Rebecca KNOWLTON for English Language and Film Studies; Jessica LALLY for History; Kayleigh MCFARLANE for Business Studies and ICT; Charles PADLEY for Physics and Maths; Rebecca PINFOLD for Sociology; Camilla PRICE for Product Design; Charles SMITH for English Literature; Lucy TAME for Sports Studies; Olivia TEW for Sports Studies; and Robyn WILSON for English Language and Sociology.

AS Level – Thomas ALCOCK for ICT; Phoebe ATTWOOD for Sociology; Holly BEARD for Fashion & Textiles; Sophie BRICE for English Language and Psychology; Sophie BROOKE for English Literature and Art; Andrew FIELD for Economics; Angus GAVAN MCHARG for History; Nathan GREEN for Business Studies; Edward HART for Product Design; Alice JERVIS-PRAX for Sociology; Kimberley KELLNER for Psychology; Jake KELLY for Physics and Maths; Alexander KEMPTON for Product Design; Lloyd KENDRICK-CULBERT for Art; Lauren KILBRIDE for English Language; Sophie NIBLETT for Film Studies; Esther PARR for Geography; Timothy SHEN for ICT and Maths; Ben SMALLMAN for Biology and Physics; Caitlin STEPHENSON for Sports Studies; Santina TAYLOR for English Literature; Charlotte THOMAS for Geography; Amy THORPE for Biology, Chemistry and Environmental Studies; Daniel TOMPKINSON for History; Thomas UNWIN for Economics; Holly UPCHURCH for Film Studies; Jess WADE for Sports Studies; and Grace WILLIAMS for Fashion & Textiles.

GCSE – Oliver BEAVEN for History and Physics; Jacob BELLAMY for English Language; Isobelle BERGER for Art; Thomas BIRD for Business Studies; Cassandra BIRD for Geography, Physics and Maths; Chloe BRAMBLE for Environmental Science; Jack BROOKES for Resistant Materials; Peter BROOKES for Resistant Materials; Holly BURCHILL for French; Samantha BURGESS for Child Development; Joe BURMAN for Film Studies; Millie BURTON for BTEC Science and Catering; Saskia CAINES for English Literature; Gabrielle CHRISTIAN for Catering; Katarzyna CIEPALOWICZ for History; Jodie CLACK-WALSH for Child Development; Ellie CRAIG for ICT; Sophie DOBEDOE for Drama; Caitlan-Louise DOUGHTY for Business Studies; Katie DRURY for Science / Additional Science; Rory DWYER for PE; Callum FISK for Biology; Annabel FLEMING for German; Nathalie FRISCH for Science / Additional Science

Ailsa GAVAN MCHARG for English Literature, Geography and Further Maths; Liberty GERRARD-PICKERING for Film Studies; Imogen HAINES for RE; Isobel HALL for Dance; Amy HIBBITT for Textiles; Jessica HUXLEY for Biology, Environmental Science and Sociology; Hannah JAMES for Art; Alisha JENKINS for ICT; Emily JOHNSON for PE; Kane KNIGHT for Chemistry and Maths; Niamh O’SULLIVAN for Sociology; Dominic PLEVNALIS for German; Georgia REES for Dance; Connor SHOTTON-OZA for Engineering; Christopher TEAKLE for Chemistry and English Language; Mellissa THORNTON for Engineering; Daniel WALPOLE for Drama; Harvey WATERS for French; and Lucy WREN for Textiles.

Awards evening – left to right – Olivia Tew, Jessica Lally, headteacher Neil Wallace (Headteacher), chair of governors Peter Whyman, Zack Brough and Liberty Gerrard-Pickering. (s)

Comments