VOTING for the Stratford Town Council and parishes throughout the district took place on Thursday (May 7) with the count taking place on Saturday (May 9).
The results were as follows:
Alcester – Oversley Turnout: 63.7 per cent
Chris Brannigan 520 Elected
Alison Brown 559 Elected
Mark Cargill 737 Elected
Lennox Cumberbatch 1057 Elected
Gillian Forman 468 Elected
Andrew Foster 554 Elected
Mike Gittus 911 Elected
Chris Gough 751 Elected
Keith Greenaway 479 Elected
Julie Styles 580 Elected
Terry Pegrum 345
Marc Venables 399
Alcester – Oversley Green Turnout: 66.5 per cent
Mary Nash 137 Elected
Nina Knapman 81
Barton on-the-Heath Turnout: 90.6 per cent
Gillian Cathie 35 Elected
James Coker 37 Elected
Barney Henderson 38 Elected
Juley Piney 36 Elected
Johnny Rickett 45 Elected
Linda Graham 29
John Castle 34
Julian Mathias 13
Beaudesert Turnout: 66.7 per cent
Jayne Bridges (Henley Together) 314 Elected
Peter Crathorne (Henley Together) 448 Elected
Peaches Melhuish (Henley Together) 314 Elected
Lorraine Taylor-Green (Henley Together) 345 Elected
Heather Hemus (Henley Together) 320 Elected
Adrian Field 257
Elaine Field 296
Jayne Llewellyn 207
Brailes Turnout: 77.9 per cent
Tony Ashall 363 Elected
John Greaves 360 Elected
Steven Kaack 323 Elected
Michael Rosenthal 393 Elected
Martin Cole 464 Elected
Anthony De Maillet 312 Elected
Maggie Witherick 337 Elected
Nick Drury 246
Cheryl Aubrey 272
Pam Bennett 258
Mary Lloyd 167
Alison Willatts 241
Gaydon Turnout: 76.7 per cent
Steven Alder 124 Elected
John Brine 139 Elected
Adrian Claxton 133 Elected
Thomas Hughes 145 Elected
Deborah Morisot 142 Elected
Annette Conway 121
Hampton Lucy Turnout: 71 per cent
Jim Dobson 124 Elected
Phil Heron 163 Elected
Sue Main 108 Elected
Chris Schroeder 148 Elected
Huw Williams 141 Elected
Nicola Carpenter 103
Jason Cunnington 106
Harbury Turnout: 74.5 per cent
Samantha Allen 716 Elected
Christopher Gibb 644 Elected
Alan Knowles 701 Elected
Amanda Lewis 629 Elected
Timothy Lockley 763 Elected
Tony Mancell 661 Elected
Patricia Summers 734 Elected
Keith Thompson 659 Elected
Janet Thornley 874 Elected
Ted Ross 429
Henley-in-Arden Turnout: 72.7 per cent
David Broadbent (Henley Together) 652 Elected
Peter Cornford (Henley Together) 582 Elected
John Garner (Henley Together) 621 Elected
Mike Willmott (Henley Together) 574 Elected
Linda Jackson (Henley Together) 664 Elected
Liz Jackson (Henley Together) 684 Elected
Bill Leech (Henley Together) 610 Elected
George Matheou 398
Bob Hutton 307
Shotteswell Turnout: 86.9 per cent
Janet Burgess 90 Elected
Les Faulkner 90 Elected
Val Ingram 90 Elected
Anne Omer 90 Elected
Michael Pearson 145 Elected
Sarah Tuvey 86
Brian Noble 88
Stourton Turnout: 84.4 per cent
Frances Cole 54 Elected
Richard Maaz 88 Elected
Steve Ball 46
Stratford-upon-Avon – Avenue Turnout: 55.6 per cent
Lezley Bott (Stratford First Independent) 537 Elected
Juliet Short (Stratford First Independent) 606 Elected
John Insoll (Lib Dem) 435
Bruce Robertson (Lib Dem) 408
Stratford-upon-Avon – Bishopton Turnout: 66.7 per cent
Victoria Alcock (Lib Dem) 924 Elected
Chris Wall (Lib Dem) 849 Elected
Charlie Cook (Con) 725
Jan Walker (Con) 742
Stratford-upon-Avon – Bridgetown Turnout: 73.3 per cent
Ben Brain (Con) 1179 Elected
Ian Fradgley (Lib Dem) 1218 Elected
Martin Broome (Lib Dem) 1000
Stratford-upon-Avon – Clopton Turnout: 58.6 per cent
Jason Fojtik (Lab) 451 Elected
Bill Lowe (Stratford First Independent) 435 Elected
Richard Vos (Lib Dem) 388
Roy Dyer (Lib Dem) 421
Stratford-upon-Avon – Guildhall Turnout 72.3 per cent
Tony Jackson (Lib Dem) 790 Elected
Jenny Fradgley (Lib Dem) 1299 Elected
Andrew Henderson (Lab) 342
Neil Basnett (Stratford First Independent) 613
Stratford-upon-Avon – Hathaway Turnout: 57.7 per cent
Tessa Bates (Lib Dem) 821 Elected
John Bicknell (Lib Dem) 607 Elected
Denise Harris (Con) 532
Stratford-upon-Avon – Tiddington Turnout: 77.8 per cent
Kate Rolfe (Lib Dem) 1277 Elected
Philip Applin (Con) 992 Elected
Drene Holmes (Con) 595
Roy Lodge (Lib Dem) 743
Joan McFarlane (Stratford First Independent) 372
Stratford-upon-Avon – Welcombe Turnout: 71.8 per cent
Tony Jefferson (Con) 699 Elected
Keith Lloyd (Stratford First Independent) 851 Elected
Anne Parker (Lib Dem) 411
Trevor Honychurch (Lib Dem) 491
Ryan Podmore (Con) 469
Studley – Studley Northu> Turnout: 68.5 per cent
Jim Bacon 790 Elected
Jill Beard 647 Elected
Brian Dixon 542 Elected
Sue Redman 609 Elected
Maureen Rickhards 599 Elected
Adrian Smith 489 Elected
Julian Ingram 400
Thomas O’Hanlon 348
Tanworth-in-Arden – Tanworth Turnout: 63.5 per cent
Alan Fitzpatrick 440 Elected
Paul Instone 399 Elected
Tom Ross 445 Elected
Michael Saunders 403 Elected
Sylvia Stanton 398 Elected
Andrew Wilkins 323 Elected
Janet Williams 251
Tysoe Turnout: 74.8 per cent
Stephen Allen 417 Elected
Graham Collier 261 Elected
Beverley Cressman 390 Elected
Stephanie Howles 344 Elected
Malcolm Littlewood 323 Elected
Colin Locke 420 Elected
Keith Risk 264 Elected
Jacqui Sinclair 336 Elected
Gary Cressman 252