September 28th, 2016

Unique relay event is popular among Stratford triathletes

Unique relay event is popular among Stratford triathletes Unique relay event is popular among Stratford triathletes
The Stratford teams are pictured at the exciting Triathlon Relay Championships.

ORIGINALLY started in 1991, the Triathlon Relay Championships have become legendary and Stratford Triathlon Club sent four teams to this unique event at the National Water Sports Centre at Holme Pierrepont, Nottingham, where more than 450 teams competed.

The organised chaos of the relays brings groups of four people together to complete a triathlon, with everyone doing a swim, a bike and a run.

Each member of the team individually swims 500m before tagging their team-mate and so on and so on until all four people have completed the swim.

Moving on to the 15km bike, each athlete individually completes the 15km bike until the last team member then tags the first team member to start the 5km run section.

Stratford Triathlon Club entered four mixed teams, with several first-timers trying to keep up with the chaos that ensued, making for an exciting day’s racing.

Going into the event, Rachel’s Merry Men were favourites among the Stratford teams and this proved to be the case as they finished inside four hours.

Fastest Stratford 500m swim of the day was Yvonne Caswell in 7.53 in the We Have Been to the Stones team, just pipping Matt Lyness of Rachel’s Merry Men by one second.

Fastest 15km bike splits made up of three laps of the rowing lake was Matt Lyness in 23.29 of Rachel’s Merry Men (men) and team captain Rachel Pearce in 24.56 of Rachel’s Merry Men (women).

The run leg was a single flat and fast 5km circuit of the rowing lake, except for Dave Clarkson who ran two legs due to an injury to Dave Knight.

Fastest run split from the men was James Cusack in 21.01 of Sarah’s Boys and from the women again Rachel Pearce in 19.45, making it an emphatic victory for Rachel’s Merry Men.

Stratford teams in finishing order: Rachel’s Merry Men: Rachel Pearce (captain) – swim 8.14, bike 24.56, run 19.45, total 00.52.55; Dave Clarkson – swim 10.30, bike 25.32, run 25.29, total 01.01.31; Matt Lyness – swim 7.54, bike 23.29, run 21.20, total 00.52.43; Dave Knight – swim 9.43, bike 25.23, run 27.14, total 01.02.20. Finish time – 3:50:21.

Sarah’s Boys: Brian Weetman – swim 8.40, bike 26.23, run 24.24, total 00.59.27; Sarah Bland (captain) – swim 9.11, bike 26.54, run 22.16, total 00.58.21; James Fido – swim 11.59, bike 24.47, run 24.47, total 01.01.33; James Cusack – swim 12.27, bike 27.05, run 21.01, total 01.00.33. Finish time – 4:01:01.

We Have Been to the Stones: Yvonne Caswell – swim 7.53, bike 27.34, run 22.51, total 00.58.18; Sarah Odell (captain) – swim 10.20, bike 29.30, run 23.59, total 01.03.39; Rebecca Loftus – swim 12.41, bike 28.23, run 27.36, total 01.08.40; Pete Wharton – swim 10.39, bike 25.07, run 23.49, total 00.59.35. Finish time – 4:11:28.

First Timers: Lisa Whittington (captain) – swim 10.33, bike 28.44, run 25.13, total 01.04.30; Daniel Whittington – swim 12.55, bike 27.28, run 26.11, total 01.06.34; Rebecca Pridham – swim 11.35, bike 33.58, run 25.45, total 01.11.18; Philippa Knights – swim 13.56, bike 35.49, run 31.19, total 01.20.04. Finish time – 4:44:28.