September 6th, 2016

Winning night all round at Pride of Stratford Awards

Updated: 2:16 pm, Feb 10, 2016

“STRATFORD is the greatest town in Britain.”

MP Nadhim Zahawi did not mince his words when speaking to the very people who made it so at the fifth annual Pride of Stratford Awards.

Mr Zahawi said: “Statford is a great town, full of great people, who are working hard to make it even greater still.

“We do not sit back and relax, content with our past glories, but we push on into an ever brighter future.

I hope that this is a future that includes less congestion on the Birmingham Road.

“This news just adds to the evidence that Stratford is the greatest town in Britain.

“Whether you are looking for an independent shop, a cutting edge manufacturer, or beautifully preserved history alongside modern day life – this town has it all.”

Touch FM chief executive Steve Orchard said the evening was a celebration of excellence and being nominated was a major achievement in itself/

He told the audience: “Let me tell you that to be selected by the judges for a place in the final means you are an outstanding performer in your field or that your work for the community is extraordinarily appreciated.

This night is for you, and you deserve every glittering moment of it.”

Business of the Year:

Winner – Matthew Curtis Hair

Also nominated – Alderminster Group and DCS Group UK Ltd

Small Business of the Year:

winner – Everett Mead Insurance

Also nominated – Marcus Roofing; Take Flight Aviation Ltd; WISCO Walk In Shower Company

Hospitality Business of the Year:

Winner – The Welcome Hotel

Also nominated – The Bell at Alderminster and Macdonald Swans Nest & Bistro Pierre

Town Centre Business of the Year:

Winner – ShoeMed Ltd

Also nominated – Matthew Curtis Hair and Oakley & Irvine

Customer Care Award:

Winner – The One Elm

Also nominated – The Charlecote Pheasant and ShoeMed Ltd

Business Person of the Year:

Winner – Denys Shortt

Also nominated – Mike Roberts and Victoria Emma Alcock

Tourism Initiative of the Year:

Winner – Stratford River Festival

Also nominated – Go Cotswolds and South Warwickshire Rugby Football Union

Arts Organisation of the Year:

Winner – Tread the Boards

Also nominated – Escape Arts and Shottery Youth Theatre

Team of the Year:

winner – The Attic Theatre

Also nominated – Avonvale Veterinary Team and Sunflowers Pre-School

Citizen of the Year:

The winners – The Thornton Family (Jake, Joy and Andrew) – judges said they were an example to all who made a real difference to the lives of others.

Also nominated – Liz Gilbert & Graham Kensett – Shakespeare Puppies and Neil Hanson

Carer of the Year:

Winner- Aneta Van Rensburg – committed to delivering the highest standards and always happy to go that extra mile.

Also nominated Katie Berry and Miranda Salinders

Young Achiever of the Year:

Winner – Agnes McTighe – athlete who puts Stratford on the map at home and abroad.

Also nominated – Jack Summers and Oliver Cresswell

Educator of the Year:

Winner – Carl Adams – manager of Stratford Town FC.

Also nominated – Jayne Caithness and In2Cultures

Stratford’s Pride Award:

Winner – Nic Allen – judges praised Nic as an unsung hero for dedicating so much of his time, energy and finances to the to the town.

Also nominated – Matthew Pickering; Mike Botterill; Stratford Christmas Lights Company

There were also three Special Awards:

The New Place team behind the £5.25million re-imagining of the site of Shakespeare’s final home in Stratford.

Kyra Barboutis, Eve Green and Sophie Smith for their work in caring for hedgehogs.

Jacob Walmsley-Jones – an 11 year-old diagnosed with a brain tumour who has showed incredible fighting spirit.

He is currently working on a scheme to sell aprons, which will be on his blog soon – proof of his selfless attitude,

and undefeatable spirit.

Comments