September 28th, 2016

Stratford District Council election results

Stratford District Council election results Stratford District Council election results
Updated: 8:33 am, May 19, 2015

VOTING for the new Stratford District Council electoral wards took place on Thursday (May 7) with a reduction in the number of councillors from 53 to 36.

The results were as follows:

Current councillors are denoted by an asterisk.

Alcester and Rural Turnout: 73.7 per cent

Sue Adams (Cons)* – 1,557 votes ELECTED

Karyl Rees (Lib Dem) – 426

James Wilkinson (Lab) – 221

Alcester Town Turnout: 64.1 per cent

Lise Evans (Green) – 94

Andrew Foster (Lab) – 225

Susan Juned (Lib Dem) – 578

Eric Payne (Cons)*- 1,079 ELECTED

Avenue Turnout: 56.54 per cent

Mark Griffiths (Green) – 102 votes

Maurice Howse (Cons)* – 511 ELECTED

John Insoll (Lib Dem) – 179

Stephen Raven (Lab) – 196

Juliet Short (Stratford First Independent) – 203

Bidford East Turnout: 65.74 per cent

Tony Kent (Lab) – 356 votes

Anthony McIsaac (Lib Dem) – 154

Daren Pemberton (Cons)* – 964 ELECTED

Graham Porter (UKIP) – 302

Bidford West and Salford Turnout: 71.5 per cent

Mark Cargill (Cons)* – 1,150 votes ELECTED

Neil Lawrence (UKIP) – 361

Huw Roberts (Lab) – 411

Bishop’s Itchington Turnout: 70.1 per cent

Penny Freedman (Lab) – 287

Pat Hotson (Green) – 196

Christopher Kettle (Cons)* – 1,341 ELECTED

Judith Klinkenberg (Lib Dem) – 175

Bishopton Turnout: 66.9 per cent

Victoria Alcock (Lib Dem) – 711 votes

Lara Jeffries (Green) – 143

Charles Roe (Lab) – 169

Robert Vaudry (Cons)* – 745 ELECTED

Brailes and Compton Turnout: 77.3 per cent

Claire Balmer (Lab) – 308 votes

Stephen Gray (Cons)* – 1,569 ELECTED

Laura Nelson (Lib Dem) – 306

Bridgetown Turnout: 73.77 per cent

Ian Fradgley (Lib Dem)* – 888 votes

Debbie Griffiths (Green) – 167

Lynda Organ (Cons)* – 1,087 ELECTED)

Graham Thompson (Lab) – 214

Clopton Turnout: 58.81 per cent

Jason Fojtik (Lab) – 330 votes ELECTED

Bill Lowe (Stratford First Independent)* – 188

Robert Massey (Green) – 58

George Matheou (Cons)* – 289

Richard Vos (Lib Dem) – 229

Ettington Turnout: 78.2 per cent

Gem Douglas (Green) – 117 votes

Bruce Robertson (Lib Dem) – 251

Christopher Scotter (Lab) – 184

Philip Seccombe (Cons)* – 1,435 ELECTED

Steven Stinton (UKIP) – 209

Guildhall Turnout: 72.8 per cent

Neil Basnett (Stratford First Independent) – 198 votes

Peter Chaddock (Green) – 154

Jenny Fradgley (Lib Dem)* – 746 ELECTED

Andrew Henderson (Lab) – 195

Eden Lee (Cons) – 651

Harbury Turnout: 72.4 per cent

Jacqui Harris (Cons) – 931 votes ELECTED

Harry Lesser (Lab) – 207

Janice Montague (Lib Dem) – 696

David Watkin (Green) – 147

Hathaway Turnout: 57.5 per cent

Maureen Ashfield (Lab) – 202 votes

Denise Harris (Cons) – 458

Peter Moorse (Lib Dem)* – 464 ELECTED

Peter Pettifor (Green) – 143

Henley-in-Arden Turnout: 71.28 per cent

Tracy Doherty (Lab) – 276 votes

Sheila Price (Lib Dem) – 197

John Stott (Green) – 213

Stephen Thirlwell (Cons)* – 1,624 ELECTED

Kineton Turnout: 71.9 per cent

Rob Ballantyne (Green) – 137 votes

Marcus Forbes-McGlen (Lib Dem) – 180

Chris Mills (Cons)* – 1,245 ELECTED

Janice Sewell (Lab) – 173

James Synge (UKIP) – 281

Kinwarton Turnout: 75.9 per cent

Lynn Bowring (Lib Dem) – 415 votes

Mike Gittus (Cons)* – 1,173 ELECTED

Martin Tipping (Labour) – 147

Napton and Fenny Compton Turnout:75.2 per cent

Mark Andrioli (Lab) – 239 votes

Susan Roderick (Lib Dem) – 281

Neill Toyne (UKIP) – 329

Chris Williams (Cons)* – 1,123 ELECTED

Quinton Turnout: 69.8 per cent

Mike Brain (Cons)* – 1,134 votes ELECTED

Sue Main (UKIP) – 229

Anne Parker (Lib Dem) – 174

Emma Rowlands (Lab) – 159

Red Horse Turnout: 77.9 per cent

Bart Dalla Mura (Cons) – 1,317 votes ELECTED

Edward Fila (UKIP) – 320

Nina Knapman (Lib Dem) – 202

Stuart Payne (Lab) – 273

Shipston North Turnout: 72.66 per cent

Richard Henderson (UKIP) – 293 votes

Jeff Kenner (Lab) – 550

Rosie Parker (Green) – 165

Chris Saint (Cons)* – 1,158 ELECTED

Shipston South Turnout: 73.4 per cent

Jo Barker (Cons) – 756 votes ELECTED

Richard Cheney (Lib Dem)* – 740

David Passingham (Green) – 90

Mark Pilbeam (UKIP) – 203

Jackie Warner (Lab) – 294

Shottery Turnout: 74.4 per cent

Bill Dowling (Lib Dem)* – 559 votes

Robert Freedman (Lab) – 156

Dominic Giles (Green) – 158

Molly Giles (Cons) – 853 ELECTED

Kate Himmens (UKIP) – 178

Snitterfield Turnout: 76.8 per cent

John Hartigan (Lab) – 196 votes

Hebe Hetherington (Green) – 211

Peter Richards (Cons)* – 1,488 ELECTED

Diane Walden (Lib Dem) – 251

Southam North Turnout: 66 per cent

James Briggs (Lab) – 397 votes

Tony Bromwich (Cons)* – 852 ELECTED

Jonathan Bush (UKIP) – 257

Janet Cox (Lib Dem) – 160

Southam South Turnout:68.7 per cent

Andy Crump (Cons)* – 1,051 votes ELECTED

Patrick Jenkins (Green) – 122

Andrew Patrick (Lib Dem) – 80

Amanda Sanders (UKIP) – 246

Jane Soni (Lab) – 331

Studley with Mappleborough Green Turnout: 69.6 per cent

Wayne Bates (Lab) – 275 votes

Justin Kerridge (Cons)* – 871 ELECTED

Victoria Parker (Green) – 94

Hazel Wright (Lib Dem)* – 793

Studley with Sambourne Turnout: 67.6 per cent

Paul Beaman (Lib Dem)* – 628 votes

Karen Somner-Brown (Lab) – 364

Eric Holder (Independent)* – 111

Susan Jones (UKIP) – 207

Nick Moon (Cons) – 655 ELECTED

Karen Varga (Lab) – 44

Tanworth-in-Arden Turnout: 70.5 per cent

George Atkinson (Cons)* – 1,308 votes ELECTED

Manjit Kaur (Lab) – 129

William Maurice (Lib Dem) – 93

Peter Oakley (UKIP)* – 355

Tiddington Turnout: 77.8 per cent

Philip Applin (Cons) – 896 votes

Daniel Douglas (Green) – 107

Marion Morgan (Lab) – 167

Kate Rolfe (Lib Dem)* – 1,086 ELECTED

Welcombe Turnout: 71.8 per cent

Wendy Fojtik (Lab) – 164 votes

Trevor Honychurch (Lib Dem) – 282

Tony Jefferson (Cons)* – 659 ELECTED

Keith Lloyd (Stratford First Independent)* – 579

Duncan Parker (Green) – 104

Welford-on-Avon Turnout: 78.1 per cent

Peter Barnes (Independent)* – 975 votes ELECTED

Vanessa Lowe (Cons) – 964

Cat Price (Lab) – 116

Wellesbourne East Turnout: 74.24 per cent

Stephen England (Green) – 128 votes

David Johnston (Lib Dem)* – 641

Dominic Mafham (Lab) – 177

Anne Parry (Cons)* – 1,138 ELECTED

Frank Rietz (UKIP) – 228

Wellesbourne West Turnout: 74.2 per cent

Jacqueline Abbott (Lab) – 178 votes

Nicola Carpenter (Green) – 113

Danny Kendall (Cons)* – 1,082 ELECTED

Dave Sibert (Lib Dem) – 441

Wootton Wawen Turnout: 71.2 per cent

Richard Dean (Lib Dem) – 232 votes

Barry Doherty (Lab) – 193

Cassie Humphries (Green) – 154

Simon Lawton (Cons) – 1,168 ELECTED

Brett Parsons (UKIP) – 380

Overall Turnout: 71.4 per cent

The current political standings of Stratford District Council’s 36 seats are:

Conservatives – 31 seats

Liberal Democrats – 3 seats

Labour – 1 seat

Independent – 1 seat

Comments