September 7th, 2016

Conservatives celebrate gains in Stratford District Council elections

Conservatives celebrate gains in Stratford District Council elections Conservatives celebrate gains in Stratford District Council elections
Updated: 4:13 pm, May 07, 2015

THE CONSERVATIVES have strengthened their grip on the council after gaining councillors at the latest local elections.

The party maintained their stranglehold on Stratford District Council by securing 15 of the 18 seats on offer last night (Thursday).

While nine Tory candidates managed to hold their seats, notable scalps came in the form of gains from the Alcester and Stratford Avenue and New Town wards – seats previously held by Lib Dems Susan and Clive Thomas.

However, married Lib Dem candidates Ian and Jenny Fradgeley were re-elected in Stratford Alveston and Stratford Guild and Hathaway respectively while Hazel Wright also held her seat.

But the Conservatives picked up posts in Harbury, Wellesbourne and Snitterfield – all from independent candidates who opted not to stand for re-election.

And while both Labour and UKIP performed well nationally, the same couldn’t be said in Stratford district as neither party were able to win seats on the council.

For full reaction see next week’s Stratford Observer.

71 candidates contested 18 seats at the Stratford District Council elections on Thursday (May 22).

The results are as follows:

Asterisk denotes sitting councillor standing again

Alcester – Turnout 41.5 per cent

Mark Cargill (Cons) – 771 Elected

Andrew Foster (Lab) – 224

Debbie Griffiths (Green) – 50

Susan Juned* (Lib Dem) – 658

Clive McNally (UKIP) – 298

Bidford and Salford – Turnout 36.5 per cent

Maureen Ashfield (Lab) – 244

Trevor Honychurch (Lib Dem) – 206

Neil Lawrence (UKIP) – 569

Daren Pemberton* (Cons) – 958 Elected

Brailes – Turnout 47.2 per cent

Paul Kelly (Lib Dem) – 79

David Passingham (Green) – 92

Philip Seccombe* (Cons) – 580 Elected

Jackie Warner (Lab) – 102

Harbury – Turnout 42.6 per cent

Jacqueline Abbott (Lab) – 178

Alan Guy (Lib Dem) – 400

Chris Kettle (Cons) – 880 Elected

Duncan Parker (Green) – 133

Kinwarton – Turnout 47.2 per cent

Lynn Bowring (Lib Dem) – 234

Mike Gittus* (Cons) – 521 Elected

John Hartigan (Lab) – 70

Long Compton – Turnout 44.8 per cent

Stephen Gray* (Cons) – 467 Elected

Amber McNicholas (Lab) – 84

Laura Nelson (Lib Dem) – 81

Ben Roden (UKIP) – 172

Long Itchington – Turnout 39.9 per cent

Victoria Alcock (Lib Dem) – 50

James Briggs (Lab) – 261

Dave Riches (Cons) – 461 Elected

Quinton – Turnout 39.1 per cent

Mike Brain* (Cons) – 603 Elected

John Insoll (Lib Dem) – 84

Emma Rowlands (Lab) – 104

Sambourne – Turnout 43.3 per cent

Tracy Doherty (Lab) – 64

Julian Ingram (Lib Dem) – 110

Justin Kerridge* (Cons) – 474 Elected

Snitterfield – Turnout 49.7 per cent

Samuel Hargreaves (Lab) – 52

Sue Main (Ind) – 237

Rosie Parker (Green) – 93

Peter Richards (Cons) – 365 Elected

Diane Walden (Lib Dem) – 42

Southam – Turnout 33.9 per cent

Jonathan Bush (UKIP) – 515

Jennie Ellard* (Cons) – 713 Elected

Victoria Parker (Green) – 118

Jane Soni (Lab) – 399

Stratford Alveston – Turnout 44.9 per cent

Phil Applin (Cons) – 1,013

Ian Fradgley* (Lib Dem) – 1,141 Elected

Paul Offer (UKIP) – 365

Stephen Troup (Lab) – 226

Stratford Avenue and New Town – Turnout 33.6 per cent

Jason Fojtik (Lab) – 485

Tony Jefferson (Cons) – 686 Elected

Marie Mawson (UKIP) – 444

Clive Thomas* (Lib Dem) – 572

Stratford Guild and Hathaway – Turnout 41.6 per cent

Ron Cockings (Cons) – 644

Jenny Fradgley* (Lib Dem) – 1,152 Elected

Andrew Henderson (Lab) – 268

Helen Wallace (UKIP) – 472

Studley – Turnout 38 per cent

Wayne Bates (Lab) – 298

Simon Lawton (Cons) – 372

Hazel Wright* (Lib Dem) – 1,041 Elected

Tanworth – Turnout 37.9 per cent

Mark Griffiths (Green) – 52

John James (UKIP) – 348

Peter Oakley* (Cons) – 692 Elected

Karyl Rees (Lib Dem) – 58

Janice Sewell (Lab) – 61

Vale of the Red Horse – Turnout 46.5 per cent

Stuart Payne (Lab) – 123

Gill Roache* (Cons) – 546 Elected

Bruce Robertson (Lib Dem) – 54

Malcolm Temple (UKIP) – 170

Wellesbourne – Turnout 43.6 per cent

Ina Brooks (UKIP) – 605

Marc Forbes-McGlen (Lib Dem) – 611

Ros Grant (Green) – 112

Harry Lesser (Lab) – 170

Anne Parry (Cons) – 908 Elected

Overall turnout: 40.5 per cent

The current political standings of the Council’s 53 seats are:

Conservatives – 35 seats

Liberal Democrats – 12 seats

Labour – 1 seat

Independents – 2 seats

Stratford First Independent – 2 seats

1 vacancy (Southam)

Comments